Brimbank Sports Awards

The Brimbank Sports Awards were held from 2011-2016 to recognise and celebrate the contributions made by you, the residents who shape community sport and recreation. The award categories covered Club of the Year, Volunteer of the Year, Event of the Year, Program of the Year and a Hall of Fame. All Hall of Fame inductees can be seen below.

From 2017 the Brimbank Sports Awards has been combined with the Australia Day Awards and now has an award called “Community Sport Achievement Award”. 

This award recognises an individual or group for their outstanding achievements in the field of community sport.

2017 Community Sport Achievement Award Winner

The winner of the 2017 Community Sport Achievement Award was Henry McFerran.

Henry has been on the Umpires Association Committee for 30 years, 18 of these as President and 10 as Secretary/Treasurer.

As President of the association, Henry's an advocate for younger umpires, both male and female, running sessions in theory and practice while always looking for ways to keep these young (and not so young) umpires interested in this often unloved area of Australian Rules Football.

Henry has been an umpire for the Western Region Football League, his involvement starting when the league was known as the Footscray District Football League. 

He has been a field umpire at all levels from under 9s, right through to Division 1 Seniors. He sacrificed umpiring at this highest level over the past 18-20 years in order to concentrate on assisting new umpires in the under 18s competition, to ensure that they have an experienced umpire to learn from.

On Sundays, Henry also mentors new and inexperienced umpires when they first start to umpire in the lower grades of the junior competition.

2016 Brimbank Sports Award Winners

Category

2016 Winner

2016 Runner Up

Club of the Year

Sunshine Heights Cricket Club

Deer Park Cricket Club

Volunteer of the Year

Jodie Lightowler - Sunshine Softball Association/Deer Park Softball Club

Kerry Young – Sunshine Heights Cricket Club

Program of the Year

St Albans East Tennis Club - Tennis Hot Shots Program

Keilor Little Athletics Centre – Keilor Park Athletics School Program

Event of the Year

Keilor Little Athletics Centre- Relaython

Singh Sabha Sports Club – Kabaddi Tournament

We inducted five more Brimbank volunteers into our Brimbank Hall of Fame in 2016. These five inductees have devoted over 160 years of service to local Brimbank sporting clubs. They include:

Name

Club

Leigh Evans

Sunshine Softball Association

Sandra Evans

Sunshine Softball Association

Chris Hatzoglou

Sunshine Heights Cricket Club

Lyn Pickering

German Shepherd Dog Club of Victoria - Western branch

Jan Schulz

St Albans Caroline Springs Netball Association

Brimbank Sports Volunteer Hall of Famers

Name

Club

Andjelko Cimera

Melbourne Knights Football Club (2015)

Arch Thompson

Sunshine Softball Association (2014)

Carmen Lopez

Keilor Park Soccer Club (2012)

Charlie Cassar

Keilor Park Soccer Club (2012)

Chris Hatzistavrou

Sunshine Heights Cricket Club (2014)

Chris Hatzoglou

Sunshine Heights Cricket Club (2016)

Dennis Thornton

Brimbank Little Athletics Centre (2012)

Esther Lightowler

Sunshine Softball Association (2015)

Faye Thompson

Sunshine Softball Association (2014)

Fred Csar

Keilor Park Soccer Club (2012)

Ian Cook

St Albans Cricket Club (2015)

Jan McDonald

Green Gully Tennis Club (2012)

Jan Schulz

St Albans Caroline Springs Netball Association (2016)

Jim Gillespie

Western Pigeon Federation (2014)

Joanne Ingram

Sunshine Softball Association (2013)

Joe Lopez

Keilor Park Soccer Club (2012)

John Alchin

Western Athletics Inc/Brimbank Little Athletics Centre (2013)

John Knight

Sunshine Cricket Club (2012)

John Purches

Albanvale Football Club (2013)

Joyce Nash

Sunshine Park Tennis Club (2012)

Judith Cave

Keilor Park Tennis Club (2012)

Leigh Evans

Sunshine Softball Association (2016)

Lyn Pickering

German Shepherd Dog Club of Victoria - Western branch (2016)

Margaret Cassar

Keilor Park Soccer Club (2012)

Michael Sposato

Sunshine Heights Junior Soccer Club (2012)

Mladen Bubulj

Westgate Football Club (2015)

Monica Karfut

Brimbank Little Athletics Centre (2015)

Nick Hatzoglou

Sunshine Heights Cricket Club (2014)

Raymond Russell

Western Pigeon Federation (2015)

Rudy Petrella

German Shepherd Dog Club of Victoria (2013)

Sandra Evans

Sunshine Softball Association (2016)

Sharyn Grima

Sunshine Heights Football Club (2012)

For more information, please contact our Sport and Recreation team: